Skip to content

User login

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in zuumsocial.com (the “Site”) that is owned, operated and controlled by Zuum (collectively “Zuum,” “our”, or “us”).  Zuum offers a subscription-based social media tool to analyze Facebook activity for marketers (the “App”) and provides data analysis based on information collected from different Facebook pages (the “Service”) through the Site.  The terms “you,” “your,” and “yours” refer to anyone accessing, viewing, browsing, visiting or using the Site, the Service and/or the App.

Your personal privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy, effective June __, 2011, explains our information practices.  Please read carefully to understand when Zuum collects your information, what type of information does it collect, how it collects, how it uses, with whom does it share and what steps does it take to protect your information.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site, the App and/or the Service and not to information collected offline.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO OUR TERMS OF SERVICE.  YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF SERVICE AND/OR USE OF THE SITE, THE APP AND/OR THE SERVICE CONSTITUTES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE PRIVACY POLICY OR THIS AGREEMENT, PLEASE DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE, THE APP AND THE SERVICE.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES ZUUM COLLECT?

Information Zuum collects is generally of two types – personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally identifiable information comprises any information that can help us identify or locate an individual, including, without limitation, an individual’s name, address, e-mail address.

Non-personally identifiable information comprises information that does not by itself identify an individual.  This information generally includes anonymous information about an individual’s browsing habits that includes, among other things, the websites visited, information concerning date and time of visit, IP address, the type of browser and operating system used.

We use Google Analytics, which includes data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests).

WHEN, HOW AND WHY DOES ZUUM COLLECT INFORMATION?

Zuum collects personally identifiable information only when you specifically and knowingly disclose such information.  This information is generally collected when you register on the Site to open a user account, communicate with us either by e-mail, over the telephone or in any other manner including when you call our associates.  If you disclose your personal information, Zuum will only store and use such information that it needs to meet your requests and its legitimate business objectives.  Zuum primarily uses your personal information to provide you an improved and customized online experience and service.  Zuum may also use the information it collects from you for the purpose of providing you with technical support, customer service, account maintenance and to comply with any requirements of law.

Zuum will automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information each time you visit the Site.  For this purpose, Zuum may use cookies, clear gifs, frames, server log analysis and other technology.  Zuum collects anonymous information about its users so that it can understand how users are using the Site and improve the overall quality of it’s users’ online experience.  You do not have to register with us before Zuum can collect this anonymous information.

Browser Cookies

The Site may contain “cookies.”  Cookies are bits of electronic information generated by web servers and stored on your hard drive when you visit practically any website on the Internet.  Cookies are often used to differentiate users, store user preferences and track user trends in general.  Zuum may use cookies to improve the quality of the Site and to better understand how users interact with the Site.  Zuum does not use cookies to retrieve individual personally identifying information about you from your computer unless you knowingly and willingly provide such information.  You can adjust your web browser security settings to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, if you disable the use of cookies in your web browser, some features of the Site may not function properly.

HOW ELSE DOES ZUUM USE THE INFORMATION THAT IT COLLECTS?

General

Personal information which Zuum collects for a particular purpose will only be saved and used for that purpose, unless you have agreed to allow us to use it for some other purpose, as described in this Privacy Policy.  Zuum sometimes shares non-personal information with third parties about its user base, but that information does not include any personally identifiable information.  Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, Zuum does not trade, share, rent, sell or give away information concerning you to third parties.

Our Service Providers

Zuum may disclose your personally identifiable information to its service providers and strategic partners.  These third party service providers will have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

Enforcement

Zuum may disclose your personally identifiable information or otherwise use such information to communicate with you if required or permitted to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process or any governmental request; (ii) protect and defend our rights or property and that of our users and licensors; (iii) enforce our applicable service agreements; or (iv) protect the personal safety or interests of our employees and consultants, other users of the Site, or members of the public in urgent circumstances.  Zuum may also disclose any of your personal information to law enforcement or other appropriate third parties in connection with criminal investigations, investigation of fraud, infringement of intellectual property rights, or other suspected illegal activities, or as otherwise may be required by applicable law, or, as Zuum deems necessary in its sole discretion, in order to protect its legitimate legal and business interests.

Aggregated General Information

Zuum may share aggregated general information about the Site with its corporate partners, investors, advertisers or others.  Aggregate general information includes without limitation the number of users of the Site, revenue including payments by the users, usage statistics and user feedback.  Aggregated general information does not include any personally identifying information that could be used to contact or identify you.

Change of Control

In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets related to the Site, or if Zuum experiences some other change of control event such as merger, insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, Zuum reserves the right to include any or all user-related information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company.  Zuum cannot guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with any of these transactions will comply with all the terms of this policy.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Zuum complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and all other applicable laws and regulations protecting children’s privacy on the Internet.  The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and Zuum does not allow persons under 13 years of age to create user accounts.  Therefore, except as may be required by law, the Site does not knowingly collect, maintain, or disclose any personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under the age of 18, please do not: (i) access or use the Site, the Service or the App, or (ii) create or attempt to create an account on the Site.

INFORMATION FOR PARENTS/GUARDIANS

As a parent or guardian you can request us to remove personal information of your child that was submitted without your consent or by misrepresenting his or her age.  At your request, Zuum will take reasonable steps to remove such information from our database.  All such requests should include the same user name, password, and e-mail address that your child submitted and should be sent to privacy@zuumsocial.com.

SECURITY

Zuum takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, users’ information.  Zuum restricts access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our products, services and the Site.  Our servers are protected by firewalls and are physically located in secure data facilities to further increase security.  Zuum uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology for data security. While no computer is 100% safe from outside attacks, Zuum believes that the steps it has taken to protect your personal information drastically reduce the likelihood security problems to a level appropriate to the type of information involved.  If you have any questions regarding which measures and techniques Zuum uses, feel free to contact us.

INTEGRITY

During the online account registration process you can review, change or remove the information you have submitted.  Zuum aims to keep our information about you as accurate as possible and encourage you to promptly update your information if it changes.  You may, at any time, access your information to update, modify or delete any inaccuracies by accessing your account through the Site.  You may also request us to remove your account information from our databases and Zuum will try to remove as much information as possible.  However, as Zuum generally keeps information related to past transactions for our records, it will not be able to completely remove your information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Zuum may change our policy at any time by posting a new version of it on the Site.  Zuum encourages you to check the Site regularly for information about revisions to this Privacy Policy.  In the event that Zuum changes its Privacy Policy, such changes will affect all of the information Zuum collects after any such change.  If you object to the change to our Privacy Policy, then you must contact us in writing regarding your objection.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at: privacy@zuumsocial.com